PRIVACY DECLARATION

TFX Suspension, located at Kempenweg 90, 6002 SX in Weert NL, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

TFX Suspension
Kempenweg 90,
6002 SX,
Weert NL,
+31 (0)495 750529
www.tfxsuspension.com

TFX Suspension processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you have provided this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name.
  • Birthplace.
  • Address details.
  • phone number.
  • Email address.
  • IP-address.
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example in correspondence and by telephone.
  • Location data.
  • Information about your activities on our website.
  • Customer contact details in our accounting program.
  • Internet browser and device type.
  • Bank account number when you are a customer and purchase services or when you order something from our webshop.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@tfxsuspension.com, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

TFX Suspension processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling payments.
  • Sending invoices.
  • Call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services.
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products.
  • To deliver goods and services to you.
  • TFX Suspension analyzes your behavior on this website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • TFX Suspension follows your surfing habits on various websites with which its products and services are tailored to your needs.
  • TFX Suspension also processes personal data if they are legally obliged to do so, such as data required for the tax return.
  • Tracking customer data

Automated decision-making

TFX Suspension does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a TFX Suspension employee).

How long we keep personal data

TFX Suspension does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. The retention period depends on the purpose for which we have received or collected the data and any legal obligations to retain data. If you have any questions about this, you can contact info@tfxsuspension.com.

 

Category personal data Storage period Reason
Personalia 15 years if there is no further contact after an application, project etc. and no assignment ensues from it. This is necessary for warranty conditions and any future damage handling. But also for customer maintenance and research.
Information about your activities on our website / Internet browser and device type 50 months. The data is reset with new activity. This is necessary for analysis purposes and website functionalities.
Data when entering into an agreement. As long as the agreement is in force, plus 15 years. This is necessary for the proper execution of the agreement and our business operations.

Sharing personal data with third parties

TFX Suspension shares your personal data with business partners and third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We also provide your personal data to third parties in a few other cases, but we only do this with your explicit consent.

With companies that process your data in our order, we execute a processing agreement to guarantee the same level of security and to monitor the confidentiality of your data..

Type of service Name processor Goal processing Jurisdiction Which data
Data analysis Google Analytics Improve our website, analysis and marketing purposes Verenigde Staten Website behavior and IP address
Data analysis Hotjar Improve our website, analysis and marketing purposes Verenigde Staten Website behavior and IP address
Communication Email Communication purposes The Netherlands Email address and contact details
Hosting Hein Maas Hosting of our website The Netherlands Log data
Email Gmail Hosting of our email Verenigde Staten Email address and contact details
Accountancy Name Accountancy Accountancy The Netherlands Personalia, contact- and work related data.
Website Hein Maas Maintenance of our website The Netherlands Log data

Cookies, or similar techniques, that are used

TFX Suspension uses functional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. TFX Suspension uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. See for an explanation: http://www.whatarecookies.com

Functional Cookies:
Cookie Provider Function Storage period
Local storage tfxsuspension.com Website data is stored locally in the user’s browser. So that this content does not have to be loaded every time this user visits the website again. When the user clears his browser cache.
CookieConsent tfxsuspension.com Stores the cookie status of the user for the current domain. 1 Jaar
wordpress_test_cookie tfxsuspension.com Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. Session
woocommerce_cart_hash itfxsuspension.com Contains information about the shopping cart as a whole and helps the webshop to know when the shopping cart data change. Session
woocommerce_items_in_cart tfxsuspension.com Contains information about the shopping cart as a whole and helps the webshop to know when the shopping cart data change. Session
wp_woocommerce_session_ tfxsuspension.com Contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where the shopping cart data can be found in the database for each customer. No personal data is stored within these cookies. Session
_icl_current_language tfxsuspension.com Stores the current language. Session
_icl_visitor_lang_js tfxsuspension.com Stores the redirected language. Session
wpml_browser_redirect_test tfxsuspension.com Tests if cookies are enabled. Session
Analytical cookies:
Cookie Provider Function Storage period
_ga Google Analytics Analytical cookie that measures website visits 2 jaar
_gid Google Analytics Used to distinguish users 24 uur
_gat Google Analytics Used to slow down request speed Session
_gali Google Analytics Improved link attribution to measure In-page traffic 30 seconden
_hjIncludedInSample Hotjar Hotjar cookie. This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels. 365 days

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by TFX Suspension and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you..

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@tfxsuspension.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request .

TFX Suspension also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Security

TFX Suspension takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us atinfo@tfxsuspension.com.

Third Parties

All third parties, like accountancy and webhosting services are subject of confidentially and all have signed a Data Processor Agreement with TFX Suspension